SOAP: Aqua, Glycerin, *Sodium Palmate, *Sucrose, *Sodium Cocoate, *Aloe Vera, Decyl Glucoside, Sodium Chloride, Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Palm Kernelate, botanical applicable to range number *Essential oil applicable to range number (see below)
WASH: Aqua, *Potassium Cocate, *Potassium Oleate, Decyl Glucoside, *Glycerin, Benzyl Alcohol, Potassium Citrate, Sodium Chloride, Citric Acid *Essential oil applicable to range number (see below)
LIGHT CREAM: Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice*, Aqua, Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil*, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil*, Cetearyl Alcohol, Coco Glucoside, Butyrospermum Parkii (shea) butter*, Potassium Sorbate, Xanthan Gum, Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil, Sodium Benzoate, Citric Acid, ESSENTIAL OIL, Tocopherol, Lactic Acid. *Essential oil applicable to range number (see below)
RICH CREAM: Aqua, *Sunflower Oil, *Shea Butter, *Coconut Oil, *Beeswax, Glyceryl Stearate, *Cocoa Butter, Glycerin, Sucrose Stearate, Coco Glucoside, Coconut Alcohol, *Starflower Oil, *Rosehip Oil, *Aloe Vera, Tocopherol, Xanthan Gum, Benzyl Alcohol, Dehydroacetic Acid, *Essential oil applicable to range number (see below)
SHAMPOO & GEL WASH: Aqua, *Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice Powder, Decyl Glucoside, Lauryl Glucoside, Xanthan Gum, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Citric Acid *Essential oil applicable to range number (see below)
HAIR CONDITIONER: Aqua, *Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice Powder, Betaine, Coco-Glucoside, *Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter, *Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil, *Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil, *Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Xanthan Gum, *Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil, Citric Acid, Tocopherol. *Essential oil applicable to range. (see below)
ESSENTIAL OIL used in range No:1 = Patchouli, No:2 = Rose Geranium, No:3 = NONE, No:4 = Lavender, No:5 = Tea Tree, No:6 = Ylang Ylang, No:7 = Lemongrass, No:8 = half Lavender, No:9 = Peppermint, No:10 = Benchmark Thyme
Benchmark Thyme essential oil is a unique blend of ethically grown (chemical and pesticide free) Thyme cultivars, carefully chosen to provide the most effective composition of anti-bacterial aroma-chemicals, whilst being gentle on the skin. It has not been certified as organic.
BOTANICAL used in soaps range No:1 = Marigold, No:2 = Rose petals, No:3 = NONE, No:4 = Lavender, No:5 = Poppy seeds, No:6 = Chamomile, No:7 = Lemongrass, No:8 = NONE, No:9 = Peppermint, No:10 = NONE.
* = CERTIFIED ORGANIC
INGREDIENTS: *Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice, Calcium Carbonate, Bentonite, Xylitol, Sorbitol, (*Mentha Piperita (Peppermint) Oil OR *Foeniculum Vulgare (Fennel) Oil) *Melia Azadirachta Seed (Neem) Oil, *Gaultheria Procumbens (Wintergreen) Leaf Oil, Tocopherol (Vitamin E), [°Limonene], *Citrus Limon (Lemon) Peel Oil, *Eucalyptus Globulus Leaf Oil, *Eugenia Caryophyllus (Clove) Bud Oil, Commiphora Myrrha (Myrrh) Oil, [°Eugenol], Cinnamomum Zeylanicum (Cinnamon) Bark Oil, Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil, [°Linalol].
*Certified Organic, [°Naturally Occurring in Essential Oils]
°naturally occurring in essential oils
Vegetarian. Vegan (except rich cream/moisturiser which contains beeswax) No animal testing.
Soap: 99%+ natural, 72% certified organic ingredients. PH 8-9
Wash: 99%+ natural ingredients. Certified organic ingredients. PH 9.5-10.5.
Cream ~ Light: 99%+ natural ingredients. Certified organic ingredients. PH balanced with healthy skin: 4.5 - 5.5
Cream ~ Rich: 99%+ natural, 81% certified organic ingredients. PH balanced with healthy skin: 4.5 - 6.5
Shampoo & Wash Gel: 99%+ natural ingredients Certified organic ingredients. PH balanced with healthy skin/scalp: 4.5 - 5.5
Hair Conditioner: 99%+ natural ingredients. Certified organic ingredients. PH balanced with healthy skin/scalp: 3.8 - 4.4
Glossary of ingredients:
Aqua / Water - free from environmental pollutants, a solvent and dilutant for natural ingredients.
Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice Powder / Aloe Vera - Natural, anti-irritant, soothing, moisturising and cooling. Has anti-microbial properties.
Cera Alba/Bees Wax - Has a protective action to prevent moisture loss and is used to make products water-resistant.
Benzoic Acid / An anti-microbial agent (preservative) safe for cosmetic use. Approved for use in certified organic cosmetics.
Benzyl Alcohol / An anti-microbial agent safe for cosmetic use. Natural constituent of Jasmine, Hyacinth and some essential oils. Used in our products at less than 1%.
Betaine, Betaine or trimethyl glycine is a very simple, common molecule found in nature. Its name is derived from the sugar beet (Beta vulgaris).
Cetearyl Alcohol/ Extracted from vegetable source usually coconut oil. Often said to be a good alcohol as it softens our skin. Also protects by forming a protective barrier on the skin so water cannot evaporate, thus locking in the moisture.
Citric Acid / Natural preservative from citrus fruits - pH modifier.
Cocoa Seed Butter/ This edible fat from the cocoa pod is a stable fat containing natural antioxidants. Cocoa butter is a soothing emollient that has been used for centuries in Africa for skin care. It has been traditionally used to heal and moisturize skin that has been exposed to the elements. Cocoa butter helps reduce the formation of stretch marks during pregnancy by keeping the skin supple.It is a nourishing addition to lotion, bar, lip balm, body butter, soap and belly balm formulations.
Coco-Glucoside and Coconut Alcohol/ Natural, mild foaming agent from coconut oil.
Decyl Glucoside / A natural extract from corn with exceptional foaming power. Non-toxic, non-irritating and will not block the pores.
Glyceryl Stearate/ Natural. From plant material - emulsifier, moisturiser.
Dehydroacetic Acid / A mild acid used as part of a preservative system. Non-irritating and hypoallergenic, this has minimal impact on the environment.
Glycerin / Natural. Derived from plant material - humectant, emollient, emulsifier and solvent.
Linseed Oil / 100% Organic flax seed oil is an important oil for those suffering from eczema, psoriasis, rosacea, acne and aging skin. Flax seeds are a rich source of alpha-linolenic acid (ALA) an Omega-3 series of essential fatty acids because the body cannot make them and must obtain them from external sources. ALA is needed because it is the precursor to eicosapentaenoic acid (EPA) and the series 3 Prostaglandins, which are necessary for the regulation of cellular activity. Series 3 Prostaglandins protect the body against the effects of high blood pressure, inflammation and water retention by inhibiting the production of series 2 prostaglandins, which promote inflammation and water retention. People who suffer from eczema and psoriasis should add flax seed oil to their diet. The anti-inflammatory benefits of flax seed oil can also be seen when it is used externally. Topical use of flax seed oil allows the body to absorb some of the essential fatty acids necessary for healthy cellular activity. It helps soften and heal skin abrasions, reduce the swelling and redness of lesions due to skin disease and improves the overall health of the skin.
Lauryl Betaine / A natural mild detergent and foaming agent (surfactant) from vegetable-derived raw materials which is used to create milder formulations when combined with other detergents. Betaines are used to decrease the irritancy potential of other detergents. It is a permitted additive in organic products (Soil Association standard 50.5.3).
Lauryl Glucoside: A mild surfactant (cleansing agent) used in hair and skin care products.
Lactic Acid/ Ester of sucrose, a natural plant-derived biodegradable, BSE- and GMO-free surfactant and emulsifier. Gentle to the skin with a softening, cooling, moisturizing and anti-microbial effect. Sunscreen Lotion SPF 8.
Olive Oil/ Emollient and lubricant. Strengthens hair shafts, promotes body and shine. Contains squalene which optimises skin function.
Potassium Cocoate / Natural cleanser. Made from organic coconut oil.
Potassium Citrate: The plant-derived salt of citric acid, this ingredient acts as a buffering and chelating agent in cosmetics. Potassium citrate is also a food-grade additive and is also used medically to help improve certain health conditions.
Potassium Oleate / Natural cleanser. Made from organic sunflower oil.
Potassium Palm Kernelate / A natural salt of palm nut fatty acids, derived from the palm nut. It is used as a surfactant generally in a cleaning product such as liquid soap. It is a permitted additive in organic products (Soil Association standard 50.5.3).
Potassium Sorbate: This preservative, which can be naturally derived, is often used in conjunction with others because of its weak activity. It also is used to help preserve foods like dried meats and cheeses.
Palm Kernel Acid / Natural oil from sustainably grown palm nut, African palm. High sudsing cleaning agent in many soaps. Makes a softer bar soap than tallow or palm oil. Is considered a "Lauric" fat more like coconut oil than palm oil. No toxic properties known.
Phenoxyethanol / An anti-microbial agent (preservative) safe for cosmetic use. Approved by Scandinavian Swan Mark, an environmental watchdog organisation.
Potassium Citrate / Natural. Citric acid, It is mainly used as an acidity/pH regulator.
Potassium Sorbate / Food grade preservative used as a mould and yeast inhibitor. Safe for cosmetic use.
Shea Butter / Butyrospermum Parkii. Natural. Obtained from seeds of the shea nut tree. Highly compatible and nutritive to the skin.
Sunflower Seed Oil/ Natural emollient and lubricant.
Sodium Benzoate: This preservative is used to prevent the growth of bacteria and fungi in cosmetics and food products. It’s derived from benzoic acid.
Sodium Palmate/ Natural base ingredient made from sustainably grown Palm Oil.
Sodium Palm Kernelate/ Natural. A salt of palm oil. This is obtained from the fruit of the palm tree (sustainably grown) and can be used as vegetable oil.
Sucrose/ Natural sugar.
Sodium Cocoate/ Natural. Derived from coconut oil.
Sodium Chloride/ Natural. Salt
Sodium Citrate/ Natural. Sodium salts of citric acid.
Sucrose Stearate/ Natural. An exceptionally mild, emulsifier derived from sugar and coconut or palm oil.
Tocopherol/ Natural. Vitamin E. Antioxidant. Anti-aging.
Xanthan Gum / Natural corn sugar gum. Used as a thickener, emulsifier and stabiliser.